Privacy Policy

We are registered with the Data Protection Act 1998 under the number Z3353511 (ICO.). We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors. Please read the following privacy policy to understand how we use and protect the information that you provide to us.

By browsing, registering or booking childcare services on this site, you consent to the collection, use and transfer of your information under the terms of this policy.
WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?
When you visit, register or book childcare services on this website you may be asked to provide certain information about yourself including your name, contact details and credit or debit card information and your child(ren) or children you care for including but not limited to medical conditions, food allergies, behavioural problems.
We may also collect information about the following:-
1. Your usage of our website as well as information about you from any messages you post to the website and/or e-mails or letters you send to us.
2. Information about your visit, including but not limited to: your IP Address, operating system, browser version, geographical location, length of your visit and pages visited. This information is held on our server logs and is used for generating anonymous statistics to help us improve our service to you. We reserve the right to use this information to investigate and take action against any misuse of the site.
3. Information provided by you via online forms. This includes, but is not limited to; enquiries, complaints, registration forms.
4. Any transaction you perform on our site. This includes personal information that may identify you for the purposes of the transaction and any account you may hold with us. We may also use this information for anonymous statistical purposes.
5. any other information that you choose to send to us;
HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?
Your information will be used for the purposes specified in this privacy policy or in relevant parts of the website.
In particular, we may use your information to contact you for your views on our services and to notify you occasionally about important changes or developments to the site or our services. Further, we might also use your information to let you know about other products and services which we offer which may be of interest to you and we may contact you by post, telephone as well as by e-mail. If you are a registered user and have booked through our website, we will only contact you by electronic means with information about products and services similar to those for which you have registered. If you have not booked through our website, we will contact you by electronic means about our products and services only if you have consented to this or have requested us to do so.
We may use your personal information to:
• administer the website;
• improve your browsing experience by personalising the website;
• enable your use of the services available on the website;
• send invoices to you, and collect payments from you;
• send you general (non-marketing) commercial communications;
• send you email notifications which you have specifically requested;
• send newsletter and other marketing communications relating to our business or the centres you are registered with by email or similar technology (you can inform us at any time if you no longer require marketing communications);
• provide third parties with statistical information about our users – but this information will not be used to identify any individual user;
• deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to the website.
We will not provide your personal information to any third parties for the purpose of direct marketing [, but may provide them with aggregate information about our users (for example, we may inform that 500 women have viewed our website on any given day)].
All our website financial transactions are handled through our payment services provider, Realex Payments. You should only provide your personal information to Realex Payments after reviewing the Realex Payments privacy policy (available at www.realexpayments.co.uk). We will share information with Realex Payments only to the extent necessary for the purposes of processing payments you make via our website.
Our website financial transactions are handled through
a) our payment services provider, Realex Payments. You should only provide your personal information to Realex Payments after reviewing the Realex Payments privacy policy (available at Realex Payments Website). We will share information with Realex Payments only to the extent necessary for the purposes of processing payments you make via our website.
Or for some centres ran by a Local authority
b) the Local Authority payment services provider, please refer to the relevant centre’s T&C which can be found on the centre page.
DISCLOSURES
The information you provide to us will be held on our computers in the UK and may be accessed by any of our employees, officers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors in so far as reasonably necessary for the purposes as set out in this privacy policy. Those parties process information, fulfil service, process credit card payments on our behalf. We may also pass aggregate information on the usage of our site to third parties but this will not include information that can be used to identify you.
However, your personal data and data entered while registering your child(ren) will be confidentially passed onto the childcare provider (centres) you are registered with, this is because centres need to have all necessary information related to your child(ren) including, but not limited to medical condition, food allergy, behavioural problems in order to provide a service adapted to your family needs. Centres may also need to contact you, relatives or doctors in case of emergency. The centres will hold and process this data in accordance with their own privacy and/or data protection policies and you are advised to check the terms of these before you register. We are not responsible for their use of your data.
In addition, we may disclose information about you:
• to the extent that we are required to do so by law;
• in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings;
• in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk) or the rights, property or safety of our customers, users, or others;
• Finally, if our business enters into a joint venture with or is sold to or merged with another business entity, your information may be disclosed to our new business partners or owners
Except as provided in this privacy policy, we will not provide your information to third parties.
SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA
We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.
We will store all the personal information you provide on our secure servers. All electronic transactions you make to or receive from us will be encrypted using SSL technology.
Of course, data transmission over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.
You are responsible for keeping your password and user details confidential. We will not ask you for your password.
COOKIES
Our site uses cookies to make this site work better for you and for us.
A cookie consists of information sent by a web server to a web browser, and stored by the browser. The information is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. This enables the web server to identify and track the web browser.
Some of our cookies are essential (“session” cookies), and parts of the site won’t work without them. These cookies are set when you submit a form, login or access the interactive maps.
Session cookies will be deleted from your computer when you close your browser.
We also use some non-essential cookies (“persistent” cookies) to anonymously track visitors. This helps us understand better how people use our site, so that we can improve it, and enhances your experience of the site.
Persistent cookies will remain stored on your computer until deleted, or until they reach a specified expiry date.
We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of this website. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users’ computers. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google will store this information. Google’s privacy policy is available at: http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html.
Our advertisers/payment services providers may also send you cookies.
By using our website and servers you are deemed to accept these cookies, but may opt out of receiving the cookies (except the essential cookies) by emailing us at privacy@myplayservice.co.uk
POLICY AMENDMENTS
We may update this privacy policy from time-to-time by posting a new version on our website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes.
We may also notify you of changes to our privacy policy by email.
YOUR RIGHTS
You may instruct us to provide you with any personal information we hold about you. We are entitled by law to charge a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.
You may instruct us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes by email at any time. In practice, you will usually either expressly agree in advance to our use of your personal data for marketing purposes, or we will provide you with an opportunity to opt-out of the use of your personal data for marketing purposes.
THIRD PARTY WEBSITES
The website contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of third party websites.
UPDATING INFORMATION
Please let us know if the personal information which we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated.
CONTACT
If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our treatment of your personal data, please write to us by email to info@myplayservice.co.uk

MPS T&Cs  –  Providers T&Cs  –  FAQs